Privacy Policy

CSC Healthcare (“CSC Healthcare”) is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as “You” “Your” “Yourself”) accessing its Mobile Application located at https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.tbocwwb.cschealthcare and has provided this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to familiarise You with the manner in which CSC Healthcare collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Mobile Application/ NIC Mobile Application. BY USING THE Mobile Application, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEDE FURTHER TO USE THIS Mobile Application..

User Data Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how CSC Healthcare collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Mobile Application. ‘Personal Information’ is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person (“Personal Information”). Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc. You may need to provide CSC Healthcare Your Personal Information during the course of using some services of the CSC Healthcare, for instance, creating a User ID, provide information in Your account while registering on the Mobile Application, or provide financial information while making an online purchase, upload content, participate in any online survey or contest, communicate with CSC Healthcare’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise, provide reviews for the content available on the Mobile Application. CSC Healthcare collects only such Personal Information that CSC Healthcare believes to be relevant and is required to understand you or your interests.

CSC Healthcare collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with a customized Mobile Application experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by CSC Healthcare, keep You informed about latest content available on the Mobile Application, special offers, and other products and services of CSC Healthcare, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with CSC Healthcare or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. In an effort to make our Mobile Application effective, certain information may be collected each time you visit the Mobile Application. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Mobile Application and the type of user who is accessing our Mobile Application and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include: IP address of your server from where the Mobile Application is being accessed, the operating system of Your system and the Mobile Application You last visited before visiting to our Mobile Application. The duration of your stay on our Mobile Application is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. These data are used by CSC Healthcare to understand the use and number of user visiting the Mobile Application. Some of the information related to the Mobile Application and Your visit to the Mobile Application may be shared by the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of CSC Healthcare and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the Mobile Application but we assure that this information will never include any of Your Personal Information’s. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major Mobile Applications. When you use the Mobile Application, CSC Healthcare servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Mobile Application; for instance, by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user’s browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user’s computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information You submit to CSC Healthcare. Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. If you haven’t changed your computer’s settings, most likely your browser already accepts cookies.

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the Mobile Application. You can also delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact your experience with the Mobile Application and may make parts of the Mobile Application non-functional or inaccessible. We recommend that you leave them turned on. We may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Mobile Application. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Mobile Application, and Your interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user. CSC Healthcare may also use the log file like other Mobile Application servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information. CSC Healthcare DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if express consent is sought from you.

Personal Information provided by you is used only: (a) to facilitate Your use of the Mobile Application; (b) to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various services; (c) to provide You with information about CSC Healthcare’s products/services and to send You information, materials, and offers from CSC Healthcare; (d) to send You important information regarding the Mobile Application, changes to CSC Healthcare’s terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information; (e) to send You surveys and marketing communications that CSC Healthcare believes may be of interest to You; (f) to personalize Your experience on the Mobile Application and CSC Healthcare’s other Mobile Applications by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to You; (g) to help You address Your problems with the Mobile Application including addressing any technical problems; (h) if You purchase any content or avail of any service from the Mobile Application, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service; (i) for proper administering of the Mobile Application; (j) To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Mobile Application (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Mobile Application); (k) to improve the services, content and advertising on the Mobile Application; (l) to protect the integrity of the Mobile Application; and (m) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law. You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if you upload any content on the Mobile Application, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Mobile Application. CSC Healthcare will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties. CSC Healthcare may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Mobile Application, but it will never contain Personal Information. CSC Healthcare does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when CSC Healthcare is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, CSC Healthcare will do so. CSC Healthcare implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

Shared Personal Information

You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Mobile Application. CSC Healthcare may uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that you share with CSC Healthcare is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to your online purchase history/details that you make from the Mobile Application. However, CSC Healthcare is not responsible for acts of such third party gateway. Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.

Links to Third Party Mobile Applications

The Mobile Application may provide third-party advertisements and links to other Mobile Applications. CSC Healthcare does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party Mobile Applications or advertisers nor CSC Healthcare responsible for any offers or commitments or advertisement expressed by the third party CSC Healthcare will contain links to other Mobile Applications (“Linked Site”) on the Mobile Application which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, CSC Healthcare unless expressly specified on the Mobile Application. CSC Healthcare is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, CSC Healthcare does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such Mobile Applications, nor does CSC Healthcare control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Mobile Applications.

The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by CSC Healthcare of the Mobile Application, the Mobile Application’s provider, or the information on the Mobile Application. The information provided by You to such third party Mobile Applications shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such Mobile Applications and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such Mobile Applications prior to using such Mobile Applications. These third-party Mobile Applications and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Mobile Application directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party Mobile Applications or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. CSC Healthcare does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party Mobile Applications and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party Mobile Applications and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Security

CSC Healthcare strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, CSC Healthcare adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where CSC Healthcare stores Your personal data. CSC Healthcare is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Mobile Application also linked too many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, CSC Healthcare shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of CSC Healthcare and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Disclosure

CSC Healthcare will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization. CSC Healthcare may disclose any information CSC Healthcare may have about You (including Your identity) if CSC Healthcare determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Mobile Application, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) CSC Healthcare’s rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Mobile Application, including CSC Healthcare’s customers. CSC Healthcare reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that CSC Healthcare deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

CSC Healthcare also may disclose Your information when CSC Healthcare determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes. You acknowledge and agree that CSC Healthcare may preserve any communication by You with CSC Healthcare through the Mobile Application or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if CSC Healthcare determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of CSC Healthcare, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Mobile Application, and the public.

User Discretion

You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content. You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, CSC Healthcare will keep a copy of the prior version for its records. CSC Healthcare may, if You so choose, send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You. You have the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. CSC Healthcare respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from CSC Healthcare, please report to CSC Healthcare at info@cschealthcare.in. If you do not want CSC Healthcare to use Personal Information that CSC Healthcare to You, please report to CSC Healthcare at info@cschealthcare.in. The ‘Help’ portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, you can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Mobile Application of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Mobile Application’s features some of the Mobile Application’s features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. It is therefore, recommended that You leave the cookies turned on. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject CSC Healthcare’s cookies, you will not be able to add items to Your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or download any of CSC Healthcare’s Content or avail of CSC Healthcare’s services that require You to log in.

General Provisions

By accessing the Mobile Application, you have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Mobile Application. Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that CSC Healthcare has about You and Your account. By using this Mobile Application and the products, content and services provided on the Mobile Application, you agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Mobile Application may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of CSC Healthcare such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate CSC Healthcare in providing certain functions. CSC Healthcare may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at CSC Healthcare’s sole discretion or on account of changes in law. CSC Healthcare will not reduce Your rights under this Policy without Your explicit consent. CSC Healthcare may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed CSC Healthcare not to, but You should check the Mobile Application frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, CSC Healthcare shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Mobile Application. Your continued use of the Mobile Application, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes. If You choose to visit the Mobile Application, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Mobile Application’s Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

CSC will send SMS and will make calls to users of this site occasionally.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of CSC Healthcare’s Terms of Use, Term of Offer for Sale and other polices or questions are published as under: Grievance Officer Name: Prashant Patil email address: info@cschealthcare.in [10:00 AM to 6:00 PM from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays]

Terms of service:

1- We have noticed that the CSC HEALTHCARE & WELLNESS SERVICES LTD agent privacy policy and terms of service are pointing to the same link. Could you please share the CSC HEALTHCARE & WELLNESS SERVICES LTD agent terms of service link?

2- Opt-in: We have reviewed the opt-in description in the agent launch submission. For us to accept opt-in details,the user must explicitly provide consent to receive the brand's messages via one of the channels below.
  • Messages
  • SMS Messages
  • Promotional or informational messages via mobile phones
Therefore, one of the above key word(s)/phrases need to be part of the opt-in form that the user can select/unselect. In case none of the above phrases are included in the opt-in form, the same (above phrase) must be mentioned in the terms of services (ToS) and a link to the terms of services (ToS) must be provided in the opt-in form. Please find the below sample opt-in screenshot.